|
Plus Portals
|
INSPIRE
|
Donate!

2020 Underclassman Academic Honors Awards



2020 Underclassman Academic Honors Awards

Bishop Hendricken announces 2020 Underclassman Academic Honors Awards

WARWICK, RI (May 21, 2020) – Today, Bishop Hendricken High School is proud to announce the following underclassman awards from its 2020 Academic Honors Convocation.

At the end of each school year, the Academic Honors Convocation is an opportunity to recognize the outstanding scholastic achievements of Bishop Hendricken students. Convocation annually includes recognition of national awards, scholarship recipients, memorial awards, collegiate book awards, and academic medals.

“Congratulations to all of our student award recipients for their steadfast commitment to their studies,” said Mr. Vincent Mancuso, Dean of Academics. “These honorees have proactively challenged themselves in the classroom and demonstrated distinct achievement in their academic endeavors. Most importantly, however, these young men have taken true responsibility for their educational experience and made it their own.”

* Please Note: Academic Honors Convocation’s senior awards will be presented as part of the virtual Senior Mass & Awards Celebration on Sunday, June 7th. For more information, click here.

Academic Decathlon Awards

Dylan Brunner ’21
Joseph D’Alfonso ’20
Jonas Kendra ’20
Charbel Khoury ’20
Walter Kretzer ’21
Bryce Lukens ’21
Timothy Moren ’20
Christopher Relyea ’21

 

Academic Medals

Gold Medal for General Excellence
Third Year: Sean Miranda ’21
Second Year: Daniel Franchetti ’22
First Year: Richard Vigliotti ’23

Silver Medal for General Excellence
Third Year: Sean Jacob Alcordo ’21
Second Year: Neil Joseph Dungca ’22
First Year: Matthew Cosgrove ’23

Bronze Medal for General Excellence
Third Year: James Laboissonniere ’21
Second Year: Aaron Lewis ’22
First Year: Atul Thyvalappil ’23

 

Book Awards

Academic Council Committee Book Award
Noah Dogon ’21

Bishop Thomas F. Hendricken Book Award
Casey McQuesten ’21

Blessed Edmund Rice Book Award
Jack Aylesworth ’21

Brandeis University Book Award
Richard Angeli ’21

Brown University Book Award
James Laboissonniere ’21

Bryant University Book Award
Stephen Hauser ’21

Clarkson University Achievement Award
Noah Ialongo ’21

Clarkson University Leadership Award
Walter Kretzer ’21

Duquesne University Book Award
Christopher LoPresti ’21

Elmira College Key Award
Robert Schattle ’21

Harvard College Book Award
Sean Miranda ’21

George Washington University Book Award
David Steets ’21

John Neidl Book Award
Sean Ryan ’21

Providence College Book Award
Michael Ochoa ’21

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award
Sean Jacob Alcordo ’21

Rhode Island College Book Award
Zachary Wiczek ’21

St. Anselm College Book Award
Michael Marsella ’21

St. Michael’s College Book Award
Colby Zelano ’21

Salve Regina University Book Award
Ethan Masciarelli ’21

Springfield College Book Award
Benjamin Rao ’21

Stonehill College Book Award
Nathan Reid ’21

University of Rhode Island Book Award
Thomas Scorpio ’21

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award
Dylan Brunner ’21

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award
Christopher Relyea ’21

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award
Aidan Flanagan ’21

University of Rochester Xerox Award
Michael Cullen ’21

University of Virginia Jefferson Book Award
Cory Goldstein ’21

Villanova University Book Award
Ryan Galamaga ’21

Yale University Book Award
Sean Jacob Alcordo ’21

Memorial Awards

Captain Matthew J. August ’93 Memorial Book Award
Noah Sullivan ’21

 

Special Awards

Mu Alpha Theta National Mathematical Honor Society
Sean Jacob Alcordo ’21
Jack Aylesworth ’21
Luke Bayne ’20
Michael Bolanos ’20

Dylan Brunner ’21
Nickolas Coffey ’20
Michael Cullen ’21
John Curran ’20
Logan Cuthill ’20
Joseph D’Alfonso ’20
Dominic DaSilva ’20
Grant Dator ’20
Noah Dogon ’21
Thomas Dziekan ’20
Nicholas Fine ’21
Ryan Galamaga ’21
Cory Goldstein ’21
William Healey ’20
Dominick Hines ’20
Tyler Keaney ’21
Jonas Kendra ’20
Walter Kretzer ’21
James Laboissonniere ’21
Christopher LoPresti ’21
Ethan Masciarelli ’21
Cole McAssey ’20
Casey McQuesten ’21
Antone Mello ’20
Sean Miranda ’21
Michael Ochoa ’21
Matthew Osley ’20
Alexander Pate ’20
Christopher Relyea ’21
Justin Richard ’20
Robert Schattle ’21
Noah Sullivan ’21
Miguel Torres ’20
John Walden ’20
Yuetong (Kenny) Wang ’21
David Weekers ’20
Robert Whalen ’20
Colby Zelano ’21

Bishop Hendricken Art Award
Zachary Wiczek ’21

Bishop Hendricken Music Award
Christopher Relyea ’21

The Call to Christian Witness Award
Aidan Flanagan ’21

General Treasurer Seth Magaziner’s Young Leader Award
Spencer Wood ’21

The Secretary of State’s Civic Leadership Award
Michael Cullen ’21
Aidan Flanagan ’21

The United States Senator Claiborne Pell Medal
Noah Sullivan ’21

 

Class of 2024 Academic Scholarship Recipients

Dianne O’Reilly Scholarship
Vingesh Peddi ’24

President’s Scholarship
Christian Angelo Briones ’24
Jack Hamilton ’24

Christian Brothers’ Scholarship
Levi Burdon ’24
Daniel D’Alessio ’24
Devin Exter ’24
Marco Ialongo ’24
Charles Kretzer ’24

Principal’s Scholarship
Christian Butera ’24
Spencer Fine ’24
Nolan LaPerche ’24
Dev Tandon ’24

Joseph Healey ’84 Scholarship
Stephen Correia ’24
John LaRose ’24
Philopatear Morcous ’24
Ethan Quinn ’24
Benjamin Tilton ’24