|
Plus Portals
|
INSPIRE
|
Donate!

2020 Modern Language Honors



2020 Modern Language Honors

Bishop Hendricken announces 2020 Modern Language Honors

WARWICK, RI (June 8, 2020) – Today, Bishop Hendricken High School is proud to announce the following honors and awards from its 2020 Modern Language Honors Night.

At the end of each school year, Modern Language Honors Night is an opportunity to recognize the outstanding achievements of Bishop Hendricken students in the study of French, Spanish, and Italian. The ceremony annually includes the induction of new members to language honor societies, winners on the National Language Exams and International Culture Fair, as well as honors of graduating seniors.

“For the last thirty-two years, I have always enthusiastically looked forward to our annual Modern Languages Honors Night where we recognize the achievements of our young men in the study of French, Spanish, and Italian,” said Mr. Joseph Théroux ’82, Modern Language Department Chair. “This year is no exception. You have worked hard and your efforts have paid off. ”

Italian

Excellence in Italian Award
Anthony Cucca ’20

Rhode Island Sons of Italy Award
Anthony Cucca ’20

Italian Honor Society
Domenic Eacuello ’22
Valentino Lombardi ’22
Alexander Muto ’22
Joseph Petrella ’22

 

French

Excellence in French Studies Award
Marc-Olivier Toussaint ’20

American French Genealogical Society Student French Award
Marc-Olivier Toussaint ’20

AATF Senior Excellence Award
Christopher Tepass ’20

The Lorraine Martel Book Award
Matthew St. Jean ’20

French Consulate Award of Boston
Michael Ochoa ’21

French Honor Society
Lyle Alcordo ’22
Matthew Cosgrove ’22
Akhere Edoro ’22
Odion Edoro ’22
Jude Ibarra ’22
Thomas Missirlis ’22
Aidan Pickett ’22
Joseph Santa Cruz ’22
Aidan Toussaint ’22
Marc-Olivier Toussaint ’20

 

Spanish

Excellence in Spanish Award
Logan Cuthill ’20

McNally Book Award
Dylan Brunner ’22

Spanish Honor Society
Jackson Albro ’22
Joshua Breard ’22
Dylan Brunner ’21
Aidan Cahill ’22
Devin Chapman ’22
Neil Dungca ’22
Nicholas Fetter ’22
William Friel ’22
Drew Gayman ’22
Bryan Hong ’22
Tsegaye Janat ’22
Aaron Lewis ’22
James Lockhart ’22
Dylan Leung ’22
Evan McGregor ’22
Timothy Moren ’20
Jared Munoz ’22
Colin Naughton ’22
Ryan Osley ’22
Jacob Rademacher ’22
Samuel Shah ’22
Antonio Soares ’22
Shaun Teotonio ’22
Max Turner ’22
Patrick Torres ’22
Samuel Warr ’22
Benjamin York ’22

 

National Spanish Examination

Results coming soon!

International Culture Fair 2020

Level I
1st Place: Conor Shao ’23
“The Mexican-American War”

2nd Place: Mason Teixeira ’23
“The History of Chihuahua”

3rd Place: Christien Monello ’23
“Milano”

Level II
1st Place: Jacob Rademacher ’22
“What Happened to the Spanish Zarzuela?”

2nd Place: Colin Naughton ’22
“La Armada Española”

3rd Place: Jacob Philips ’22
“La Tomatina”

Level III
1st Place: Sean Ryan ’21
“El Dorado”

2nd Place: Arion Kennedy ’21
“La Noche de los Lapices”

3rd Place: David Steets ’21
“Pompeii and Herculaneaum”

Level IV
1st Place: Christopher Relyea ’21
“Camille Saint-Saens”

2nd Place: Alexander Pate ’20
“Problemas de Contaminación de Chile”

3rd Place: Timothy Moren ’20
“La Agitación Civil en Chile”

 

National French Contest

Level I 
Curt Daigneau ’23 – Honorable Mention
Immanuel Gabriel-Leandre ’23 –
Honorable Mention

Level II
Jude Ibarra ’22 – Silver Medal
Odion Edoro ’22 – Bronze Medal
Matthew Cosgrove ’22 – Honorable Mention

Level III
Michael Ochoa ’21 – Gold Medal
Sean Jacob Alcordo ’21 – Bronze Medal
Walter Kretzer ’21 – Bronze Medal
Robert Corkery ’22 – Honorable Mention
Daniel Franchetti ’22 – Honorable Mention
Tyler Keaney ’21 – Honorable Mention
Colin Smith ’21 – Honorable Mention

Level IV
Aidan Flanagan ’21 – Silver Medal
Sean Miranda ’21 – Silver Medal
Christopher Relyea ’21 – Silver Medal
Aidan Blanchette ’20 – Honorable Mention
Luke Caldwell ’21 – Honorable Mention
Alex Coutcher ’21 – Honorable Mention
Christopher LoPresti ’21 – Honorable Mention
Noah Sullivan ’21 – Honorable Mention
Marc-Olivier Toussaint ’20 – Honorable Mention

 

National Italian Examination

Level I 
Keith Daigneau ’23 – Gold Medal
Christien Monello ’23 –
Silver Medal
Ryan Kornacki ’23 – Bronze Medal
Austin Kairnes ’23 – Achievement Award
Samuel Zabbo ’24 – Achievement Award

Level II
Matthew Moretti ’22 – Silver Medal
Alexander Muto ’22 – Silver Medal
Valentino Lombardi ’22 – Achievement Award
Joseph Petrella ’22 – Achievement Award
Matthew Saulino ’22 – Achievement Award

Level III
Nolan Sion ’21 – Gold Medal
David Steets ’21 – Bronze Medal
Silvio Iacuone ’21 – Achievement Award
Richard King ’21 – Achievement Award
Thomas Scorpio ’21 – Achievement Award

Level IV
Zachary Palermo ’21 – Gold Medal
Joseph Egan ’21 – Silver Medal
Anthony Cucca ’20 – Achievement Award